FOURTH OF JULY SALE STARTS JUNE 28th! 30% OFF SELECT ITEMS!

There are 9 units left in stock.

Centranthus ruber 'Albus'
Centranthus ruber 'Albus'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Centranthus ruber 'Albus'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Centranthus ruber 'Albus'

Centranthus ruber 'Albus'

Regular price
$10.00
Sale price
$10.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Easily grown in average to sandy, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Prefers slightly alkaline soils in full sun. Limestone may be added to acidic soils. Tolerates dry soils. Does well in poor, infertile soils where it usually grows in a more compact form. Freely self-seeds in optimum growing conditions to the point of being somewhat invasive and weedy. Promptly remove (shear if large planting) spent flower stems to encourage additional bloom and to prevent seeds from forming. Plants are generally less vigorous in the hot and humid summers of the Southeastern U.S. than in cool summer climates.

Common Name: red valerian  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Caprifoliaceae
Zone: 5 to 8
Height: 1.50 to 3.00 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to June
Bloom Description: White
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy, Good Cut
Leaf: Fragrant
Attracts: Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion