HUGE selection of Trees, Shrubs, Perennials, Annuals and More!

There are 3 units left in stock.

Papaver 'Allegro'

Papaver 'Allegro'

Regular price
$8.00
Sale price
$8.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Best grown in organically rich, fertile, medium moisture, well-drained soils in full sun. Performs well in average garden soils as long as drainage is good. This is a cold weather plant that needs a period of winter dormancy, and generally will not grow well south of USDA Zone 7. It is generally intolerant of the high summer heat and humidity in the deep South. Mulch in winter until well established. Tends to self-seed, but self-seeded plants may not come true. Therefore, it is best to remove stems of spent flowers before seed forms. Propagation by root cuttings is relatively easy, but plants should otherwise be left undisturbed.

Common Name: oriental poppy  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Papaveraceae
Zone: 3 to 7
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Bloom Time: June to July
Bloom Description: Orange-red
Sun: Full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy
Tolerate: Deer