FOURTH OF JULY SALE STARTS JUNE 28th! 30% OFF SELECT ITEMS!

There are 3 units left in stock.

Phlox pan. 'Flame Lilac'
Phlox pan. 'Flame Lilac'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Phlox pan. 'Flame Lilac'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Phlox pan. 'Flame Lilac'

Phlox pan. 'Flame Lilac'

Regular price
$18.00
Sale price
$18.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Phlox paniculata, commonly known as garden phlox, is native from New York to Iowa south to Georgia, Mississippi and Arkansas. It has escaped gardens and naturalized into areas beyond its original native range. In Missouri, it is typically found south of the Missouri River in moist or rich low woods, thickets, alluvial banks and gravel bars along streams and bluff bases (Steyermark). This is an upright perennial that grows in a clump to 2-4' tall and to 2-3' wide on stiff stems clad with conspicuously veined, opposite, pointed, elliptic, deep green leaves (to 4-6" long). Fragrant, tubular, pink-purple to white florets (to 3/4” diameter) are densely packed in large, tiered, domed terminal clusters (to 6-8") over a long July to September bloom period. Each individual floret has a long corolla tube and five flat petal-like lobes. Butterflies and hummingbirds love the flowers.

Common Name: garden phlox  
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Polemoniaceae
Zone: 3 to 8
Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet
Spread: 0.75 to 1.00 feet
Bloom Time: July to September
Bloom Description: Lilac-purple with small white eyes
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Medium
Flower: Showy, Fragrant
Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Black Walnut