FOURTH OF JULY SALE STARTS JUNE 28th! 30% OFF SELECT ITEMS!

There are 4 units left in stock.

Verbena 'stricta'
Verbena 'stricta'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Verbena 'stricta'
  • Load image into Gallery viewer, Verbena 'stricta'

Verbena 'stricta'

Regular price
$18.00
Sale price
$18.00
Regular price
Sold out
Unit price
per 

Verbena stricta, commonly called hoary vervain, is a vigorous, clump-forming perennial that gets its common name from the white pubescence on its gray-green leaves and stems. It is native throughout Missouri, typically occurring in prairies, glades, thickets, fields, waste ground and along railroads and roadsides (Steyermark). It grows in a narrow clump to 2-4’ tall and features blue-purple flowers (to 1/2” long) in narrow, upright, pencil-like, terminal panicles. Flowers are densely packed on the panicles, but bloom only a few at a time from bottom to top. Flowers appear from May to September, but primarily in summer and are attractive to hummingbirds, butterflies, and other pollinators. Ovate, coarsely-toothed, usually stalkless leaves (to 4” long) are covered with whitish hairs. Foliage has a gray-green appearance.

Common Name: hoary vervain 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Verbenaceae
Native Range: North America
Zone: 4 to 7
Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet
Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet
Bloom Time: May to September
Bloom Description: Blue-purple
Sun: Full sun
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Naturalize
Flower: Showy
Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies
Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil